Sunday, July 16, 2006

Could this REALLY be... "Goodbye"?

As you all know, this blog was a journey of self-discovery for me... a place where I could be as honest as I needed to be, and sometimes, as creative as I wanted to be. It was a place where I could unload my thoughts, feelings, and confusion about who I was, where I was going, and what I was becoming. It was also a place where I could put up chapters of the book I was writing - to test it out,

Saturday, July 15, 2006

This is pretty amazing

Beloit, Wisconsin tried to recreate Seurat's "Sunday Afternoon on the Island of LaGrande Jatte." And I think they did a damn good job at it.

Thursday, July 13, 2006

I've decided to do this one over...

A few days ago, I pulled a survey thingie off of MySpace and brought it out here. I did it in the WRONG frame of mind because all my answers were wack. WACK, I tell you.

Since then, Jeff Skybar did it... and Kelly Jetboy747 did it... and Kelicious did it... and I realized, my answers were soooooo wack that I demand a rematch...

So I'm doing this over. Except, I'm substituting President with

Wednesday, July 12, 2006

It was such a nice bear...

Once upon a time, there was a little bear.
He was yellow... and he was cute.
He had a wide-eyed nature about him,
and as he sat in the bin with all the other bears,
he hoped someone would find him and take him home.

One day, the boy saw him inside the bin at a fair...
He thought, "Fletcher would LOVE to play with him.
He'd coddle him, take care of him...
They'd have soooo much fun."


So the boy

Tuesday, July 11, 2006

One of my friends is dying...

A few months ago, I got an email from a guy named B- on MySpace. He loved my bio on the there and he said he laughed really hard for the first time in a long time. He and I chatted through email before I sent him a "friend request". As a rule, I don't accept just anyone... I either have to know them in person or have to have had some other strange connection. And it's a wonder I have around

Happy Belated Birthday, Blog... etc.

While listening to Adam's Krebs Cast today, I realized I missed my own blog birthday last week. Adam was celebrating the one year birthday of his blog and I remembered that I started mine on July 5th last year... So happy belated birthday, My Secretive Life. I've gone through so many changes and evolutions that it seems this thing is soooo much older. But it's not. It's a very healthy and

Monday, July 10, 2006

Been a few days...

... since I last posted. And there hasn't been much communication regarding Al's condition (no news is good news, right?). I haven't really thought about it too much, although I keep him in my thoughts. Thanks for all your well wishes, people... Just keep your fingers crossed that he pulls through.

This weekend was an interesting one... Friday night, Daryl and I went to the final night of

Friday, July 7, 2006

I'm still trying to process this...

For the last eight years of my career in the music biz, there was one journalist who I had continually worked with who was always really sweet... really great... and really respectful. His name was Al.

Al was a great man and a really good contact of mine. He had a 25 year-old magazine based in Phoenix, AZ, of which he was the President and Editor-in-Chief. When I first started out as a

Thursday, July 6, 2006

MY CELL PHONE IS CHEATING ON ME!!!!?!?!?!!!




Ok, so a few months back, y'all saw my post about Toothbrush sex...

Well, Daryl and Gitsie have outdone even that...

My cell phone (affectionately known as "Sarah") apparently recently cheated on me when we all went down to Asbury Park a few weeks ago.

And Daryl has pics and the behind-the-scenes story... like this pic of Sarah sodomizing some tan guy... I feel so violated.

Click here to read it...

I feel dirty now.

It's a sad day for New York

As you all probably know by now, this happened this morning.

Part of me wanted to think New Yorkers were a bit more open-minded and hopeful for the future, instead of being close-minded slags who's ideals are based in the Old World.

But a larger, more pessimistic side kinda knew it wasn't going to happen. Gay Marriage is still too hot of a controversy for the two generations before me (who hold the Country's power) to understand and comprehend. Most of our grandparents (and some of our parents) aren't ready to accept it, so it's going to have to happen from within us and our generation, so that when we step up to control the country in a few years, we'll be able to make much-needed changes to the antiquated world around us.

For those in NYC, there's a marriage rally happening tonight:

New York City
Start time: 6:00 PM
Location: Sheridan Square (Christopher Street and 7th Avenue, Manhattan), site of the historical Stonewall uprising
Rain location: LGBT Community Center, 208 West 13th Street


Being the bad gay that I am, I won't be able to make it because of work... but I'll be there in spirit.

In other news, there is no other news. Life continues on in Reyland... I'm starting to feel sick, but Daryl thinks it's from mold allergies since he's been going through allergy hell recently. My throat hurts (post-nasal drip?), my nose is runny, and I have a slight migraine... which does sound like allergy symptoms. I'm hoping that's what it is cuz I can't deal with getting sick right now.

I'm also drying myself out... I didn't have a drink last night and I'm gonna try not to drink tonight. Try. There's a Madonnarama going on at Splash tonight (yes, I hate that club but the beer blasts are fun), but I don't think I'm gonna go. I have way too much work to do... and I feel sick. And if I can't make it to the rally, there's no excuse why I should be able to make it to a Madonnarama thing... right?